Our Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice for Eden Podiatry Clinic Limited. It explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains what we do with this information. Please read it carefully. We hope it will answer any questions you may have, but if not please do get in touch with us.

Who we are

Eden Podiatry Clinic Limited assesses, diagnoses and treats conditions relating to the foot and the lower limb.

Our address is 21 High Cross St, Brampton CA8 1RP. Telephone number: 016977 41707

Email: edenpodiatryclinic@yahoo.co.uk

Web address: https://edenpodiatryclinic.co.uk/

Data Controller

For the purposes of data protection the data controller is Eden Podiatry Clinic Limited. This means that we decide the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data are processed.

The person responsible for compliance with data protection legislation is Shona Johnston.

Why we collect information about you

If anyone can be identified by any information that we collect, this information is called ‘personal data’. Data protection law says that Eden Podiatry Clinic Limited must have a reason or ‘purpose’ for collecting and using personal data.

Our purposes are to:

  • Provide our services, for example to assess your mobility needs
  • Keep visitors to our clinic safe
  • Manage our relationship with you
  • Keep internal records

 

Personal Data we may collect about you:
  • Your name and contact details
  • Information about any diagnosis and treatment of conditions relating to your feet and lower limbs
  • Relevant information about your health
  • Payment details
  • Details of your visits to our website including your IP address
  • Any comments and reviews you may post about us on our social media sites
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser to help us evaluate use of our site (for example popular areas) and improve the functionality of our site. 

 

How we ensure that the processing we do is lawful

Eden Podiatry Clinic Limited cannot use your personal data for any reason unless we have a lawful basis to do so. Those that we use are:

Provide our services

  • The processing is necessary – for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the taking of steps at the request of the data subject with a view to entering into a contract.
  • The data subject has given his or her explicit consent to the processing of the personal data for one or more specified purposes.
  • We have a legitimate interest in using your information. This information is retained whilst working with clients and kept to allow us to have a record of your requirements, communicate with clients should they wish to use our services again or should we feel that a service may be of interest to them. We may also use the contact details of those who have made enquiries for this purpose.

Keep visitors to our clinic safe

  • The processing is necessary for compliance with any legal obligations to which the data controller is subject, other than an obligation imposed by contract.
  • The lawful basis in the Law Enforcement Directive is ‘the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security’.

Manage our relationship with you

  • We have a legitimate interest in using your information. This information allows us to effectively process queries and improve delivery of our services to you. We may use feedback given to us.

Keep internal records

  • The processing is necessary for compliance with any legal obligations to which the data controller is subject, other than an obligation imposed by contract.

If you give consent you have the right to withdraw this at any time by contacting us in writing using the address or contact details given in this privacy notice. If withdrawal of consent means that your treatment may be affected, we will tell you at the time.

If you disagree with us using your personal data for one or more of our legitimate interests let us know in writing and we will consider whether to stop using it for that purpose.

How long do we keep your information?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

We keep:

  • Details of financial transactions and payments for a period of 7 years.  
  • Contact and other details of clients with whom we have/have had a working relationship and for organisations or individuals who contact us, 30 years after the last contact.
 
Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. These are listed below.

When we share your personal data with these third parties who perform services for us, we require them to take appropriate steps to protect your personal information, and only to use the personal information for the purpose of performing those specific services.

 

Name of company/organisationThe service they perform for us
PPMS Tynedale ComputingPractice Management Software
BrandingAntsWeb design & site hosting
DTECIT/web maintenance
DAH AccountancyAccountants
Cumberland Building SocietyBank
Dext*Accountancy software
edenpodiatryclinic@yahoo.co.uk*Email
016977 41717Telephone (land line)
NoneMobile
Facebook*Social media platform
BrandingAntsMarketing
Direct365Confidential waste disposal
Elavon*Card transactions

We will never sell or distribute your personal information to any other third parties or make it public unless we have a legal obligation to do so.

*Please be aware that these are data controllers in their own right, and by using them you are subject to their privacy notices. 

 

Transferring personal data outside the United Kingdom 

We transfer your personal data outside the UK when we use some of the companies listed above. We have procedures in place to make sure that these restricted transfers are made lawfully. To do this we use either a standard contractual data protection clause that is approved by the Information Commissioner’s Office or rely on an assessment of adequacy where this is appropriate. 

 

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. These are:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We do this by providing you with this privacy notice.
  • The right of access. This is commonly referred to as ‘subject access’. You have the right to make a request to see all the personal data that Eden Podiatry Clinic Limited holds about you. You can make this request verbally (and a form will need to be completed) or in writing and we must respond within one calendar month.
  • The right to rectification. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address and we will promptly record your request and amend our records if required.
  • The right to erasure. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. You can make this request in writing. This right only applies in certain circumstances.
  • The right to restrict processing. This right only applies in certain circumstances. If we agree to restrict your personal data for one or more purposes we will store it but not use it.
  • The right to data portability. This allows you to obtain and re-use your personal data for your own purposes across different services. If you would like us to transfer your personal data electronically, we will do this. It only applies to information you have given us, which we hold electronically and where Eden Podiatry Clinic Limited is the data controller.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. You can make an objection verbally or in writing. You have the absolute right to stop your personal data being used for direct marketing.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. Eden Podiatry Clinic Limited does not use any of your personal data to make automated decisions or create profiles of our clients.

If we are unable to act upon any request we will explain to you the reasons for this.

How to complain

If you are unhappy about the way we handle your personal data please let us know verbally or in writing by contacting us at the address given. We will explain how we have processed your personal information and if we have made a mistake will tell you how we will put this right.

If you are still dissatisfied, you may report your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by contacting:

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Tel. 0303 123 1113

or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns